Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up

    Nothing special...

    Its a jumper to be used on the Bistro machines so that the machine can be run and used with the lid removed, this will stop the engineer getting the "Manual Insert open" error as this error will stop the machine functioning.


    Quote Originally Posted by Affogato View Post
    Attachment 8716 What does the jumper cable do? we need a service tech. guy to explain stuff asap.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    I have a presto/1400 wmf machine that reached the "30,000 service.." and the touch screen stopped responding?

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharron View Post
    I have a presto/1400 wmf machine that reached the "30,000 service.." and the touch screen stopped responding?
    Sharron! This is what you do, download the konfigtool (its somewhere here on the forum), lift the top lid of the machine (4-6screws) to access the front, depending on whats year your machine was made its either a USB or a pin header usb in the top right corner. Get the necessary cables (pin header to usb or just a standard usb/usb), hook the front of the coffeemachine up to your computer and start the program. This is as far as i got, but you should be able to reset the "30,000 service.." and so on.
    I think that if the machine ask for a pin code that it is the current date backwards.. like todays date 190318 will be "180319.." but im not 100% on that one.

    Anyone have some input what to do?

    **now that i think about it, its maybe rs232/usb or usb/usb?
    Last edited by Affogato; 03-19-2018 at 01:26 PM.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    20
    Ok so yet another problem, i have reach the 2year service blah blah.. WMF Coffee Machines 1400/Presto/2000s/prestolino/Bistro-image1-2-.jpeg.
    How do i close it down so it stops showing?

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    If nothing else works for that error, I think simply setting the date on the maschine a year back would fix it. It did that for the descaling once and it worked.

    I have the motherboard without usb. Do anyone know how the data cable should look and where/how to connect it on the motherboard?

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Kthuen View Post
    Hi,

    If nothing else works for that error, I think simply setting the date on the maschine a year back would fix it. It did that for the descaling once and it worked.

    I have the motherboard without usb. Do anyone know how the data cable should look and where/how to connect it on the motherboard?
    THANK YOU!! Setting the date back at the machine worked perfectly
    Yes, the data cable is a; "COM1 Header Pinout to RS232" (Its like standard serial cable for a pc motherboard)
    WMF Coffee Machines 1400/Presto/2000s/prestolino/Bistro-cpx102_2p6.gif
    You push the black block connector to the coffee motherboard. Then you use a "RS232 to USB cable adapter" to hook it up to your laptop with usb. And this is where im stuck, i have the presto konfigtool but i dont know how to get it to communicate with the coffee machine
    Someone told me that i have to assign something to the USB?

    WMF Coffee Machines 1400/Presto/2000s/prestolino/Bistro-image1-4-min.jpegWMF Coffee Machines 1400/Presto/2000s/prestolino/Bistro-image2-1-min.jpeg
    Last edited by Affogato; 08-13-2018 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Took some photos of my cable and the motherboard pinout

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    Great. Just what I was missing. Thank you.

    There is a PDF manual that comes with the tool, and in it, it states that the cable pinout is not standard? Could that be the reason that it does not work? Or maybe you need a special driver? I know there is a folder with drivers that comes with the tool. Maybe that is the solution.


    Best regards
    Karsten Thuen

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Kthuen View Post
    Great. Just what I was missing. Thank you.

    There is a PDF manual that comes with the tool, and in it, it states that the cable pinout is not standard? Could that be the reason that it does not work? Or maybe you need a special driver? I know there is a folder with drivers that comes with the tool. Maybe that is the solution.


    Best regards
    Karsten Thuen
    Ok thats probably it then
    Please share the PDF manual, so i can have a look at the cable pinout and rearrange them. i dont seem to have it in my konfigtool :/
    Do you also have the folder with the drivers? maybe it needs an update
    my email is jernverket@gmail.com

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3
    WMF Coffee Machines 1400/Presto/2000s/prestolino/Bistro-ab2c59c6-3720-4535-a9b0-58bacd9b8ff2.jpeg I’ve managed to work around most of the other issues by changing date etc to delay the discale error etc, I also change the filter and discale manually but taking the boiler Apart and feeding descaller though the heat eaxhanger coil etc... just can’t get rid of the annoying error massage! ��

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Coffee_Vendor View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AB2C59C6-3720-4535-A9B0-58BACD9B8FF2.jpeg 
Views:	11 
Size:	1.78 MB 
ID:	9689 I’ve managed to work around most of the other issues by changing date etc to delay the discale error etc, I also change the filter and discale manually but taking the boiler Apart and feeding descaller though the heat eaxhanger coil etc... just can’t get rid of the annoying error massage! ��
    Every time my machine ask for descaling, i go to menu and run the descaling program and it disappears. i know some machines do not have that option, its "Locked" so only sservice people can do it. Is that your case or am i missunderstanding?

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wmf presto problem
    By holden57 in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2016, 11:10 AM
  2. build out/equipment costs for 1400 sq ft coffee shop
    By susansaddiction in forum Coffee Shops, Espresso Bars & Cafes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 09:45 PM
  3. help!!!! ACORTO 2000s
    By april85 in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 05:08 AM
  4. Presto Scandinavian Design™ Coffee Maker
    By Mizuno in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2006, 11:08 AM
  5. Capresso 454 or Presto coffee maker and grinder?
    By stuuke in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2006, 08:23 PM

Search tags for this page

acorto 2000s espresso machine

,

wmf 1400 forum

,

wmf coffee 1400 presto

,

wmf coffee pin default

,

wmf presto 1400 reset pin

,

wmf presto 15879 no pin code

Click on a term to search for related topics.