Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    24

    Thermocouple output for Toper Cafemino data logging

    Does anyone have any advice on how to do data logging on a 2014 1kg electric Toper Cafemino?
    I have been told that you can connect a thermocouple extension wire into the control panel such that the existing thermocouple now feeds the built-in temperature display as well as a logger.
    Will this work or will I need to add a new thermocouple?
    Is the original thermocouple in the Cafemino a J or K type?
    If I need to add a new thermocouple, precisely where should I do this (pictures and words please)?
    Thanks in advance for your help.
    JohnP

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    Hi John! any luck with connecting your Cafemino with a data logging software? I have the exact same question and can't seem to find material online to help with it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by balques View Post
    Hi John! any luck with connecting your Cafemino with a data logging software? I have the exact same question and can't seem to find material online to help with it.
    The easiest way would be to replace the thermocouple with a split wire or dual lead thermocouple; essentially two thermocouples stuffed into one sheath.

    I tried getting an Ebay version without much luck after several attempts. I've seen these on American made roasters, most likely a US vendor is producing them.

    Next, you just drill and tap a hole in the faceplate; taking into consideration the direction of drum rotation and collection of bean mass. If you make a mistake, just pop a screw in the hole and try again.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6
    It looks like the Cafemino has a PID correct? If this is the case you should be able to run a jumper off of the thermocouple feeding the PID to your Phidget or whatever USB connection you are using and get data that way. We did this to our L12 and it works great. No extra holes in the faceplate, just running some wires.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    24
    Sorry for the delay. I didn't see this thread had come alive again.
    I have so far done some reading and nothing else
    My reading told me in no uncertain terms that you should not "tee" the thermocouple as suggested immediately above by edisoncoffee.
    So I am surprised that this works.
    If I "tee'd" the existing thermocouple output, I would need to know if it is a J or K type. I have been unable to ascertain this information.
    I looked into the dual thermocouples and thought that would be easiest, but the location of the existing thermocouple in the cafemino is too high up the drum. It is fine if the charge is large, but it doesn't touch the beans for a small charge.
    As far as a thermocouple supplier, it seems that omega.com has whatever I would need.

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Toper Cafemino Gas Control Issue.
    By mrtwistle in forum Coffee Roasters
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2016, 10:04 AM
  2. Roaster for Sale : 1 kg Toper Cafemino
    By sunfish in forum Coffee Roasters
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 04:58 AM
  3. Help setting up gas Toper Cafemino
    By teacherjen in forum Coffee Roasters
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-01-2014, 09:01 AM
  4. Toper Cafemino Gas Vs. electric?
    By Ossy in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 11:48 PM
  5. Toper 1kg Cafemino- How good?
    By Paolo in forum Coffee Roasters
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 04:50 AM