Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17

    Help Please: I Need Artisan Setup Help!

    Hello Coffee Roasters!

    I am looking to switch over my current roasting setup in order to begin using Artisan 2.0.
    I am roasting on a USRC 12kg equipped with a Phidget 4 temperature Sensor. My biggest issue that I am having with this is achieving an accurate temperature reading within Artisan. When I hook up the computer to my roaster, the output temperature reading is something astronomical, +300F off, from what my roaster is actually reading.

    Any ideas on what I may be missing? I've tried downloading the Phidget driver from the website, but that doesn't seem to help. What other information might be helpful in figuring this out??

    THANKS
    ~AG

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,190
    AG - is Artisian reading normal temperatures when cold? If you go into the Device Assignment (Config > Devices) do you have the right Phidget device selected? Most likely a 1048 TC (for thermocouple).. there are several Phidget controllers. If memory serves me right Artisian simply reads the Phidget info..

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Musicphan - Atisan does read normally when the roaster is cold, but once I turn the flame on, the temperature readings increase faster than the readout on my roaster. I'll double check what phidget controller I have selected.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,190
    Also, check to see if there is a setting for the type of thermocouples. I don't believe you adjust this with the Phidget but double-check. I know when I run it the thermocouples through a different device I have to set the type of thermocouples or I get odd readings like your getting. And don't hesitate to drop Marko a support ticket - a very nice guy and very response. Just don't forget to donate to help fund development

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Cool thanks so much...can I ask who Marco is??

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,190
    Marko is the developer of the software... you can find his contact on the Artisian home page.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69
    Under Config>Device>Phidget make sure you have the correct thermocouple type checked. It sounds like you have a J-Type and Artisan is set for a K.

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for an espresso setup
    By Th3RadMan in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2016, 07:49 PM
  2. Home setup
    By Snowbeast in forum Coffee Table
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 10:42 PM
  3. my setup
    By vintageflair in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2013, 12:31 PM
  4. Best espresso setup for $500-600?
    By TonyB. in forum Coffee and Espresso Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 02:32 PM
  5. Strange Setup...
    By shadow745 in forum Coffee Shops, Espresso Bars & Cafes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 07:20 PM

Tags for this Thread